The screeching call made by Red-tailed Hawks is dubbed over flying eagles in Hollywood films to make them sound more impressive.
Jamaicensis is for "Jamaica" where the first specimen was collected.
IUCN Least Concern
13-20 years in the wild.
Red-tailed hawks are known for their brick-colored tails, but there are 14 subspecies of various colorations, and not all of them have the characteristic red tails. Red-tailed Hawks come in a variety of color phases. Dark phases, such as TRC Resident Raptor, Ruby (pictured) are more common in the western US while light phases are more common in the eastern US. They can often be seen sitting on telephone posts near roads.
17.7-25.6 in (45-65 cm)
44.9–52.4 in (114–133 cm)
24.3–51.5 oz (690– 1460 g)
Red-tailed Hawk populations can be residential or short-distance migrants. Most birds from Alaska, Canada, and the northern Great Plains fly south for a few months in winter, remaining in North America. Birds across the rest of the continent typically stay put, sharing the countryside with northern arrivals. (Range map below)
Red-tailed Hawks typically inhabit open areas interspersed with patches of trees or structurally similar features. Red-tailed Hawks occupy just about every type of open habitat on the continent. This includes desert, scrublands, grasslands, roadsides, fields and pastures, parks, urban environments, broken woodland, and (in Mexico) tropical rainforest.
Mammals make up the bulk of Red-tailed Hawk meals. Frequent victims include voles, mice, wood rats, rabbits, snowshoe hares, jackrabbits, and ground squirrels. These hawks also eat birds, including pheasants, bobwhite, starlings, and blackbirds; as well as snakes and carrion. Individual prey items can weigh anywhere from less than an ounce to more than 5 pounds.
Red-tailed Hawks hunt in a slow descent from a perch with legs outstretched. For most of the year, Red-tailed Hawks are solitary, only pairing up during the spring and summer months to mate and care for offspring.
Red-tailed Hawks typically lay a clutch of 1-5 eggs and incubate for 28–35 days.The nestling hawks are in the nest for about 44 days. Both the male and female build the nest and often reuse the same nest year after year. Nests are built in the crowns of tall trees where they have a complete view of their surroundings. They may also nest on a cliff ledge or artificial structure. Nests are tall piles of dry sticks that can become quite large, sometimes reaching 6.5 feet high and 3 feet across. The nest is lined with bark strips, fresh foliage, and dry vegetation. Construction takes 4-7 days.
© 2007 NatureServe, 1101 Wilson Boulevard, 15th Floor, Arlington Virginia 22209, U.S.A. All Rights Reserved. Each document delivered from this server or web site may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information relating to that document. The following citation should be used in any published materials which reference the web site.
InfoNatura: Animals and Ecosystems of Latin America [web application]. 2007. Version 5.0 . Arlington, Virginia (USA): NatureServe. Available: http://www.natureserve.org/infonatura. (Accessed: October 24, 2012 ).