Some ornithologists believe that Zone-tailed Hawks mimic Turkey Vultures and trick potential prey animals into not being alarmed when a they flie overhead.
Named for the numerous white "zones" on the tail.
No information available.
IUCN Least Concern
One can distinguish them from vultures by their smaller size, the typical hawk shape of the wings and head, and the pale stripe on the tail. Since vultures frequently can be seen flying in numbers (groups are called "kettles"), Zone-tailed Hawks can mingle with them and are perhaps most often missed by the human eye in such kettles.
46 to 56 cm (18 to 22 in)
117–140 cm (46–55 in)
565–1,080 g (1.25–2.4 lb)
In the Northern Hemisphere, Zone-tailed Hawks range from parts of southern Arizona, New Mexico, and westernTexas almost throughout inland Mexico and the central portions of Central America.
Zone-tailed Hawks can adapt to various habitats across their extensive range. Often, the largest numbers are found in rocky areas with access to water. They can be found in coniferous or pine-oak forests as well as scrub, humid forests and overgrown marshes. They may even forage semi-desert, but always need at least scattered tree thickets for nesting
Its most common prey consists of birds up to the size of quail, large lizards and other lower vertebrates, and small mammals.
The bird's flight feathers closely resembles those of the Turkey Vulture. Zone-tailed Hawks also soar in a manner resembling Turkey Vultures, they hold their wings in a sharp dyhedron, and rock from side to side. One can distinguish them from vultures by their smaller size, the typical hawk shape of the wings and head, and the pale stripe on the tail. Since vultures frequently can be seen flying in numbers (groups are called "kettles"), Zone-tailed Hawks can mingle with them and are perhaps most often missed by the human eye in such kettles.
In the northern part of the range, the breeding season is April through July, whereas in the southern portion, it is February through June. The mating pair perform a courtship display, in which both sexes engage in aerial loops, and rolls with eachother. The nest is very ypical of hawks: a big, bulky mass of sticks, lined with leaves, usually built in the top or in the main fork of a tree. Clutch size is 1 to 3, white eggs, often marked with brown. Incubation period lasts for around 28 to 35 days and usually the female incubates, while being fed by the male. However, the male may occasionally incubate. The young are semi-altricial at hatching.
© 2007 NatureServe, 1101 Wilson Boulevard, 15th Floor, Arlington Virginia 22209, U.S.A. All Rights Reserved. Each document delivered from this server or web site may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information relating to that document. The following citation should be used in any published materials which reference the web site.
InfoNatura: Animals and Ecosystems of Latin America [web application]. 2007. Version 5.0 . Arlington, Virginia (USA): NatureServe. Available: http://www.natureserve.org/infonatura. (Accessed: April 7, 2013 ).